Recent Legal Hot Topics: Cooperating compensation scenarios
[…] Recent Legal Hot Topics: Cooperating compensation scenarios

Writen by Victoria Munson |

Published: January 10, 2024

Question: Do I have to show a property to my buyer client if no cooperating compensation is offered (or what is offered is ‘too low’)?

Answer: First, look to the duties owed to your client under the Real Estate License Act. Section 15-15 (a)(2)(F) advises that the duties of a licensee include “acting in a manner consistent with promoting the client’s best interests as opposed to a licensee’s or any other person’s self interest.” With no brokerage agreement where the buyer might come out of pocket, the duty of the agent would be to show the property regardless of compensation because the agent’s duty is to the buyer client over self.