Legal Hotline Top 4 for 2019
[…] The requirement now is that the sponsoring broker’s name shall be at least equal in size or larger than the team name or that of the individual.

This language makes it very clear that a licensee cannot create advertising that gives the impression that either the licensee or team is the licensed sponsoring entity. Although this change may require many REALTORS® to make significant changes to their current advertising at some expense, it is important to recognize that the change has only clarified what was already required under the Section 10-30(a) of the Act. The Act already stated that “No advertising …shall be fraudulent, deceptive, inherently misleading or proven to be misleading in practice.” Arguably, signage which suggests that the individual or team is its own company would fall into those prohibited categories.

Anneliese FierstosAnneliese Fierstos
Illinois REALTORS® Legal Hotline Attorney

2. License Law and Business Practices

Virtual Offices and Record Keeping