Legal Case Studies: November 2020
[…] Section 3 of the Act changes the common law regarding nuisance by barring a plaintiff who “comes to the nuisance.” It declares that no farm shall be or become a private or public nuisance because of any changed conditions in the surrounding area occurring after the farm has been in operation for more than one year if the farm was not a nuisance when it began operation. One exception is for a nuisance that results from negligent or improper operation. The appellate court explained that such a bar reduces nuisance suits and promotes the purpose of the Act.

Section 4.5 of the Act also changes the general rule that each party in litigation must pay its own attorneys’ fees and expenses. This section provides that “in any nuisance action in which a farming operation is alleged to be a nuisance, a prevailing defendant shall recover” expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees. The court focused on the plain language of this section and found no requirement that the plaintiff needed to have purely non-agricultural interests for the Act to apply.