Hot on the Hotline: Illinois Residential Real Property Act gets an update
[…] REALTORS® have a duty to respond to requests from cooperating brokers seeking affirmation their buyers’ offers have been submitted to a seller.

The ongoing competitive atmosphere created by the limited inventory and stressful multiple offer situations has the legal hotline flooded with calls from Buyers’ agents concerned that their offers have not been presented to Sellers and requesting assistance in determining whether offers have been presented.

The Real Estate License Act, Section 15-15 (2)(B) requires that licensees “[t]imely present all offers to and from the client, unless the client has waived this duty.” Similarly, NAR Code of Ethics, Article 1, Standard of Practice 1-6, requires that REALTORS® submit offers and counteroffers objectively and as quickly as possible.