Hot on the Legal Hotline: Advertising
[…] Hot on the Legal Hotline: Advertising

Writen by Anneliese Fierstos |

Published: February 19, 2020

Advertising: Size of Sponsoring Broker’s Business Name

Anneliese FierstosAnneliese Fierstos
Illinois REALTORS® Legal Hotline Attorney

The most frequent question the Legal Hotline is fielding continues to be about the changes to Section 10-30 (f) of the Act and the addition of the following: “In advertising that includes the sponsoring broker’s name and a team name or individual broker’s name, the sponsoring broker’s business name shall be at least equal in size or larger than the team name or that of the individual.”

The primary member concern has been whether the new law requires the team or individual name to be smaller than any subtext which might be written underneath or contained within, a sponsoring broker’s logo.