Written by Victoria Munson
[…] • Legal counsel should be consulted by all parties involved.

Q:

I am a broker working with a buyer who would like to pay me a commission, in addition to the co-operating commission that I would be receiving in the transaction. Is this acceptable?

Yes, this would be acceptable as long as you comply with both RELA and the Code of Ethics. First, RELA requires that compensation for licensed activities must be made through your sponsoring broker and your buyer client should be informed as to the extent of your compensation from the transaction. Section 10-10 (b) states as follows: (b) A licensee must disclose to a client all sources of compensation related to the transaction received by the licensee from a third party. In your scenario, you will be paid by both the listing agent and your own buyer client. Under Section 10-10(d) of RELA you (acting on behalf of your sponsoring broker) will be required to disclose to your buyer client the compensation you will be receiving: (d) If in any one transaction a sponsoring broker receives compensation from both the buyer and seller or lessee and lessor of real estate, the sponsoring broker shall disclose in writing to a client the fact that the compensation is being paid by both buyer and seller or lessee and lessor. The Code of Ethics also addresses compensation from multiple parties in Article 7: In a transaction, REALTORS® shall not accept compensation from more than one party, even if permitted by law, without disclosure to all parties and the informed consent of the REALTOR®’s client or clients.